Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 5, 2021 

 

This is a very important document in our company and we take your data and personal information very seriously and this is why we have created this very detailed Privacy Policy document below. 

 

All of the personal information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will only be used to process your order and to provide you with the best possible information on our products and services. 

 

Who is the Information Officer at Kallima Lifestyle Clinic? 

Our Information Officer is Ms. Marcia Vorster. If you need to contact our I.O for any reason please send an email to marketing@kallimaclinic.co.za marked for her attention. 

 

What law are we referring to with referencing POPIA? 

In a South African context, we are referring to being compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act. 

 

Is our Privacy Policy set in stone? 

This policy is very likely to be updated in the future as laws and requirements alter. If there is an important change that affects you or your information then we will notify you by email. 

 

Third-Party Links 

Please be aware that there may be links on our website which take you to another website. If you follow these links then please be aware that you may need to read or accept the other website's privacy policy as this is no longer our purview. 

 

What kind of information do we collect or process? 

Depending on your interaction on our website and what you choose to opt-in for we may process basic or more detailed info. 

 

When visiting our site you will be asked if you would like to agree to our cookie policy. If you accept then cookies may be tracked so that we can show you relevant advertisements and so that our analytics can give us reports on how our users have interacted with the site. 

 

When you opt-in you may be asked to provide basic info such as your name and email address. 

 

When you sign up for any of our slimming programs or treatments you may be asked for further information including your address and payment information. 

 

Under some circumstances, your data may be anonymized. This means that your info (for example your IP address) may be collected but we have no access to it nor can we use it for any purpose other than for analytics and reporting purposes. 

 

Any personally identifiable data will be protected within our systems. 

 

Where are we collecting your data? 

We collect your data on our website when it is submitted to us and via technology partner platforms (like Zoom) when you join us there and willingly submit your info. 

 

We may use data collected by 3rd party advertising partners (like Facebook) where you have given your consent to them. In these instances, we will not have direct access to your information but will have access to be able to show relevant ads to you via their anonymized info.

 

Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.

 

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

 

How do we use your personal information? 

We collect your data so that we can engage with you relating to services or information which you have requested info about or to provide you with the services that you have purchased from us. We will only do this with your expressed consent which is given when you provide your information through our website in accordance with this privacy policy.  

If required to fulfill a service we may pass your information over to third-party partners such as courier partners like The Courier Guy as they will need your delivery details for delivery. 

 

The Kallima Lifestyle Website is built on the Wix website platform and they have access to our database and information. Wix is a US-based company and complies fully with all GDPR and other privacy requirements. This serves as an international transfer of data as their secure servers are outside of South Africa. The data is encrypted and securely transferred and stored in secure servers which have security measures of a more stringent requirement than POPIA. 

 

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of the court, or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of fraudulent online payment, Kallima Lifestyle Clinic is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

 

Kallima Lifestyle Clinic undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

 

Let's talk about marketing and your subscription to our emails. You may, from time to time, receive emails relating to content on: 

  • services we offer

  • products we offer

  • weightloss motivation

  • health tips

  • nutritional tips

All marketing emails sent from Kallima Lifestyle Clinic include the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of the email in one click. So, if you would like to be unsubscribed from our emails then simply click that link and we will honor that request. Occasionally we will send targeted campaigns and there may be an option to opt-out of that campaign plus the option to unsubscribe from all our marketing emails. 

 

If at any time you would like to be unsubscribed then another option is to simply send an email to marketing@kallimaclinic.co.za requesting this and it will be updated on our system. 

 

Ratings and Reviews

When you provide a rating or review on any of our platforms, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on our website, in newsletters, or other marketing material. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website. 

 

Data Shelf Life 

All the information that we process has a shelf life that is available upon request. 

This means that we "clean" our database regularly by removing users who have not interacted with us over a certain period. 

In this instance, the user will be unsubscribed however their info may still be stored securely on our system for historical purposes. 

 

What are the rights of a data subject? 

At any time you can request to access whatever data we have on you. 

You can request it to be edited or deleted entirely. 

Or you may withdraw your consent. 

All your rights are protected in line with the requirements of the POPI Act. 

 

Access to Information Manual

In the interests of compliance with the South African Promotion of Access to Information Act, Kallima Lifestyle Clinic offers you the opportunity to review the relevant manual prepared by the company; review the prescribed fees associated with requesting the information outlined in the manual, and to print a form to be completed and emailed to Kallima Lifestyle Clinic should you wish to request this information.

Download PAIA Manual

If you have any questions please feel free to reach out to us at marketing@kallimaclinic.co.za